Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Sella 27, Veldhoven-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Sella 27
A++
173
Veldhoventoday
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhoventoday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhoventoday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshouttoday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhoventoday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhoventoday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhovenyesterday
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhovenyesterday
Fangorn 6, Geldrop-3.0%
€ 650.000€ 670.000
Fangorn 6
A
198
Geldropyesterday
Zittardsestraat 43, Veldhoven-4.8%
€ 700.000€ 735.000
Zittardsestraat 43
A++
132
Veldhovenyesterday
Crabethstraat 5 D, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Crabethstraat 5 D
A
78
Eindhovenyesterday
Herselsestraat 31, Helmond-3.2%
€ 599.000€ 619.000
Herselsestraat 31
A+
191
Helmond2 days ago
Verzetsheldenlaan 9, Eindhoven-4.3%
€ 895.000€ 935.000
Verzetsheldenlaan 9
B
219926
Eindhoven2 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37, Eindhoven-1.6%
€ 625.000€ 635.000
Rector Baptistlaan 37
A+++
126115
Eindhoven3 days ago
Schepen Maaslaan 15, Nuenen-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Schepen Maaslaan 15
A
156219
Nuenen3 days ago
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32, Veldhoven-4.0%
€ 720.000€ 750.000
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32
A+
139
Veldhoven3 days ago
Genneperweg 62
Photo 2 of Genneperweg 62Photo 3 of Genneperweg 62Photo 4 of Genneperweg 62Photo 5 of Genneperweg 62
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Under offerPrice reduced -2.8%

Genneperweg 62

Eindhoven · 5654AJ

Terraced house at Genneperweg 62 in Eindhoven (Rapelenburg neighbourhood). The home was built in 1920 and has 141 m² of living space, a 203 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Stadion (2.1 km). The nearest primary school is De Kameleon (676 m).

141203plot3 beds1920Label CTerraced house
Asking price€ 525,000
Was€ 540,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Under offer
    12 days ago
  2. Price reduced
    4 Aug 2026
    € 525,000
    € 15,000
  3. Listed for sale
    19 Jun 2026
    € 540,000

Property details

Living area141 m²
Plot203 m²
Construction year1920
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 586,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Rapelenburg neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable7%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated95 persons
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1143 score
Livability Meter: housing stockClearly below average-0.1054 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.1%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure10
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby14
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby9
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside41.1%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater5 m above sea level
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions53 kg/m2/yr
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Distance to airportNearby6.9 km
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land104 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space102 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical570 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,105 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield994 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Eindhoven Stadion2.1 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Centraal2.3 km · Train station
Eindhoven Strijp-S3.0 km · Train station
Geldrop5.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

11 permits within 500 m · 33 construction plans within 1 km · 42 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Kameleon

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 224 pupils

Disadvantage score 41: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

676 m
Azzahraa

no recent test score · total 11 pupils

721 m
De Troubadour

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 22% of schools

963 m
Basisschool Karel de Grote

32nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 138 pupils

Disadvantage score 42: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

986 m
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool de Hobbitstee

56th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 64 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

1.7 km
De Springplank

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 441 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

1.7 km
Bs De Talisman

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 75 pupils · total 614 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
OBS Philipsdorp

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

721 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

721 m
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

757 m
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

69th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · HAVO/VWO · 220 exam candidates

947 m
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

1.2 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

1.3 km
Yuverta

50th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 153 exam candidates

1.6 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Olympia

94th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 116 exam candidates

1.9 km
Stg ROC Summa College, De Blecourtstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO

2.1 km
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

2.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?