Price drops in and around Geleen

More homes in and around Geleen whose asking price was recently cut.

Eisenderstraat 21, Geleen-6.8%
€ 235.000€ 252.000
Eisenderstraat 21
G
119
Geleentoday
Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)yesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Heinseweg 17, Sittard-5.1%
€ 299.000€ 315.000
Heinseweg 17
B
117
Sittardyesterday
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)yesterday
Vredeslaan 3, Limbricht-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Vredeslaan 3
A
141
Limbrichtyesterday
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)2 days ago
Fazantstraat 19, Sittard-4.0%
€ 240.000€ 250.000
Fazantstraat 19
C
120116
Sittard2 days ago
Kanjelkant 7, Maastricht-3.9%
€ 399.000€ 415.000
Kanjelkant 7
C
131
Maastricht3 days ago
Aan het Broek 87, Sittard-4.6%
€ 649.000€ 680.000
Aan het Broek 87
A
320598
Sittard4 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m, Meerssen-7.6%
€ 298.000€ 322.500
Gansbaan 15 m
C
68
Meerssen5 days ago
Bosveldweg 24, Maastricht-4.1%
€ 489.000€ 510.000
Bosveldweg 24
A
115304
Maastricht5 days ago
Toscane 46, Geleen-8.2%
€ 449.000€ 489.000
Toscane 46
A
163210
Geleen5 days ago
Gerbergastraat 34, Beek (LI)-4.6%
€ 310.000€ 325.000
Gerbergastraat 34
C
96231
Beek (LI)6 days ago
Groenseykerstraat 47
Photo 2 of Groenseykerstraat 47Photo 3 of Groenseykerstraat 47Photo 4 of Groenseykerstraat 47Photo 5 of Groenseykerstraat 47
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.6%

Groenseykerstraat 47

Geleen · 6161SE

Semi-detached at Groenseykerstraat 47 in Geleen (Geleen-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1942 and has 157 m² of living space, a 148 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Geleen-Lutterade (670 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Sterrenrijk (379 m).

157148plot4 beds1942Label ASemi-detached
Asking price€ 375,000
Was€ 389,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    2 Jul 2026
    € 375,000
    € 14,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 389,000

Property details

Living area157 m²
Plot148 m²
Construction year1942
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 336,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Geleen-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable20%
Points to note · Demographics5
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1639 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1219 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1516%
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.1 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.1 ratio
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime93.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)9%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)76%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.7%
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside43.6%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater0 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,043
Distance to airportNearby7.4 km
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.3%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmMultiple industrial businesses5
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land54 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space122 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)128 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,725 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,026 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 299,000

Stations

Geleen-Lutterade670 m · Train station
Geleen Oost1.4 km · Train station
Spaubeek3.4 km · Train station
Beek-Elsloo3.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Sterrenrijk

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 169 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

379 m
Basisschool de Duizendpoot

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

918 m
Basisschool De Kluis

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 318 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

988 m
Basisschool de Driesprong

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 487 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 2% of schools

1.3 km
Basisschool Reuzepas

57th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 165 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool 't Heuvelke

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 283 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool De Bron

61st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 290 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

2.6 km
Basisschool Munstergeleen

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 298 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.8 km
Openbare Basisschool aan de Meule

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 221 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

3.2 km
KC de Loft

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 84 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

3.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Graaf Huyn College voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

67th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 293 exam candidates

1.3 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie EOA

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.8 km
DaCapo-College Einighauserweg

no exam results · PRO

1.8 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie Milaanstraat

96th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 66 exam candidates

2.8 km
Scholengemeenschap Groenewald voor Vmbo Havo VWO

89th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 274 exam candidates

3.4 km
DaCapo College locatie Havikstraat voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

87th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 104 exam candidates

4.3 km
HAVO van de Trevianum Scholengroep

33rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO · 214 exam candidates

4.6 km
Atheneum van de Trevianum Scholengroep

52nd percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VWO · 88 exam candidates

4.6 km
Gymnasium van de Trevianum Scholengroep

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 75 exam candidates

4.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?