Price drops in and around Poortugaal

More homes in and around Poortugaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Franselaan 226 C, Rotterdam-3.1%
€ 313.000€ 323.000
Franselaan 226 C
C
97
Rotterdamtoday
Benthuizerstraat 51 B01, Rotterdam-4.0%
€ 345.000€ 359.500
Benthuizerstraat 51 B01
A
70
Rotterdamtoday
Watergeusstraat 4 b01, Rotterdam-2.7%
€ 267.500€ 275.000
Watergeusstraat 4 b01
D
43
Rotterdamtoday
Strevelsweg 339, Rotterdam-3.2%
€ 300.000€ 310.000
Strevelsweg 339
D
101
Rotterdamtoday
Achterzeedijk 71, Barendrecht-3.0%
€ 897.500€ 925.000
Achterzeedijk 71
C
106
Barendrechttoday
Kerkstraat 13, Oud-Beijerland-6.9%
€ 498.000€ 535.000
Kerkstraat 13
A
120
Oud-Beijerlandtoday
Zwaerdecroonstraat 6 A, Rotterdam-2.6%
€ 565.000€ 580.000
Zwaerdecroonstraat 6 A
A++
93
Rotterdamtoday
Paul Krugerstraat 6 E, Rotterdam
€ 374.995€ 375.000
Paul Krugerstraat 6 E
B
88
Rotterdamtoday
Nieuwe Haven 277 B, Schiedam-9.1%
€ 250.000€ 275.000
Nieuwe Haven 277 B
B
66
Schiedamtoday
Lijnzaadstraat 5, Rotterdam-3.7%
€ 289.000€ 300.000
Lijnzaadstraat 5
E
66
Rotterdamtoday
Boergoensestraat 122 B, Rotterdam-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Boergoensestraat 122 B
D
115
Rotterdamtoday
Heysekade 9, Rotterdam-1.6%
€ 635.000€ 645.000
Heysekade 9
A++++
170
Rotterdamtoday
Kleiweg 26 A, Rotterdam-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Kleiweg 26 A
C
122
Rotterdamtoday
Goudsesingel 626, Rotterdam-4.6%
€ 415.000€ 435.000
Goudsesingel 626
A
97
Rotterdamtoday
Korte Hoogstraat 13 C, Rotterdam-4.5%
€ 329.500€ 345.000
Korte Hoogstraat 13 C
D
59
Rotterdamyesterday
van Beverningkstraat 2, Vlaardingen-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
van Beverningkstraat 2
B
97
Vlaardingenyesterday
Insula 25
Photo 2 of Insula 25Photo 3 of Insula 25Photo 4 of Insula 25Photo 5 of Insula 25
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -1.7%

Insula 25

Poortugaal · 3176TD

Terraced house at Insula 25 in Poortugaal (Valckesteyn neighbourhood). The home was built in 1998 and has 145 m² of living space, a 145 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Poortugaal (385 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Valckesteyn (821 m).

145145plot4 beds1998Label ATerraced house
Asking price€ 589,500
Was€ 599,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    14 Aug 2026
  2. Price reduced
    7 Jul 2026
    € 589,500
    € 10,000
  3. Listed for sale
    6 Jun 2026
    € 599,500

Property details

Living area145 m²
Plot145 m²
Construction year1998
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 538,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Valckesteyn neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable16%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated100 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,226
Distance to charging pointNo charging point in the neighbourhood1.3 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away12.1 km
Distance to train stationStation very far away10.9 km
General practitioners within 1 kmNo GP within 1 km0.1
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.62 ratio
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby22
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot152 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.47 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 2
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 417
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 511,000
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 292
Distance to military terrainNear military site0.9 km
Distance to airportNearby10.8 km
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated3 µg/kg
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaSpacious plot74 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels55%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space82 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)126 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,859 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,021 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Poortugaal385 m · Metro station
Rhoon1.3 km · Metro station
Tussenwater1.7 km · Metro station
Hoogvliet2.4 km · Metro station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 construction plans within 1 km · 31 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Valckesteyn

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 287 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

821 m
Openbare Basisschool Rhoon

88th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 69 pupils · total 437 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

1.0 km
Chr Basisschool De Parel

23rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 244 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 17% of schools

1.0 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Juliana

79th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 443 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool Plevier

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 437 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

1.7 km
Don Bosco

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 394 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Basisschool Het Prisma, Nieuwe Wetering 251

56th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 426 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

2.3 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Zalmplaat

53rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 563 pupils

Disadvantage score 97: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

2.3 km
De Notenkraker

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 253 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

2.7 km
Protestants Christelijke Het Middelpunt

17th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 335 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

2.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Einstein Lyceum Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor MAVO HAVO Atheneum en Gymnasium

6th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 162 exam candidates

2.9 km
Scholengroep Penta voor gym ath havo mavo lwoo, loc. Hoogvliet

56th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

2.9 km
Scheepvaart en Transport College

58th percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 54 exam candidates

3.7 km
Accent praktijkonderwijs Hoogvliet

no exam results · PRO

3.8 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap De Ring van Putten voor Ath Havo Mavo

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 201 exam candidates

4.6 km
Regionale Scholengemeenschap Hoeksche Waard VWO Havo Mavo Vbo LWOO

32nd percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 214 exam candidates

4.7 km
Praktijk College Spijkenisse

no exam results · PRO

4.9 km
Christelijke Scholengemeenschap Willem van Oranje voor ATH HAVO MAVO

49th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 177 exam candidates

4.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?