Price drops in and around Emmen

More homes in and around Emmen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Ermerzand 13, Erm-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Ermerzand 13
C
91158
Ermyesterday
Witrugspecht 31, Emmen-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Witrugspecht 31
C
106
Emmen5 days ago
Oosterdiep OZ 4, Emmer-Compascuum-8.0%
€ 275.000€ 299.000
Oosterdiep OZ 4
G
1701180
Emmer-Compascuum5 days ago
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-3.4%
€ 459.000€ 475.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113
Emmen8 days ago
Karbeel 33, Emmen-9.2%
€ 295.000€ 325.000
Karbeel 33
A
78
Emmen8 days ago
Valtherlaan 215, Emmen-4.3%
€ 359.000€ 375.000
Valtherlaan 215
A
85
Emmen9 days ago100% says: fair
Vleerackers 46, Emmen-7.2%
€ 199.500€ 215.000
Vleerackers 46
C
99174
Emmen9 days ago
Veldakkers 52, Sleen-5.1%
€ 465.000€ 490.000
Veldakkers 52
C
113
Sleen12 days ago
Oringerbrink 110, Emmen-1.4%
€ 365.000€ 370.000
Oringerbrink 110
B
158
Emmen12 days ago
De Snikke 6, 't Haantje-6.3%
€ 439.500€ 469.000
De Snikke 6
A
131294
't Haantje14/08/2026
Ballandstraat 43, Dalen-13.9%
€ 447.500€ 519.500
Ballandstraat 43
D
150981
Dalen12/08/2026100% says: underpriced
Windmolen 1, Dalen-3.7%
€ 698.500€ 725.000
Windmolen 1
A
154582
Dalen07/08/2026
Klepel 125, Emmen-1.7%
€ 295.000€ 300.000
Klepel 125
A
92
Emmen04/08/2026
Hooya's Oord 8, Dalen-8.1%
€ 798.500€ 869.000
Hooya's Oord 8
A++
2682060
Dalen04/08/2026
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-2.9%
€ 475.000€ 489.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113388
Emmen24/07/2026
Stationsstraat 10, Dalen-6.4%
€ 495.000€ 529.000
Stationsstraat 10
E
171540
Dalen24/07/2026
Karbeel 33
Photo 2 of Karbeel 33Photo 3 of Karbeel 33Photo 4 of Karbeel 33Photo 5 of Karbeel 33
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.2%

Karbeel 33

Emmen · 7811XL

Apartment at Karbeel 33 in Emmen (Emmen-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2008 and has 78 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Emmen (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool 2 Emmen Mr Vegter (519 m).

781 beds2008Label AApartment
Asking price€ 295,000
Was€ 325,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    8 days ago
    € 295,000
    € 30,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 325,000

Property details

Living area78 m²
Construction year2008
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 337,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Emmen-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share26%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow57%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.5%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away29.3 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime186.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)2%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.2%· NL 90.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources10
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby1 km
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1157%
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Soil remediation registeredRemediation registeredYes
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Type of protection zoneDrinking water protection zonedrinkingWaterProtectionArea
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Generous plot443 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical670 m³· NL 800%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 292,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.456 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away25.6 km

Stations

Emmen1.2 km · Train station
Emmen Zuid3.8 km · Train station
Nieuw Amsterdam7.6 km · Train station
S5 Hoogveengebied8.9 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 31 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool 2 Emmen Mr Vegter

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 72 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

519 m
Openbare Basisschool 't Eenspan

47th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 6% of schools

875 m
Basisschool De Stroeten

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Openbare Basisschool Montessori

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 202 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool Bargeres

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 128 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.6 km
Basisschool De Rank

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 112 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Kardinaal Alfrink-School

7th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.8 km
Het Palet

86th percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 191 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

1.9 km
't Twiespan

46th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 164 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.9 km
Groen van Prinstererschool

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 150 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Hondsrug College Christelijke SGM voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

44th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 388 exam candidates

790 m
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Angelsloerdijk 13-C

87th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 86 exam candidates

1.0 km
Drenthe College Terra

56th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 184 exam candidates

1.1 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 78

4th percentile: low · 78% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 203 exam candidates

1.1 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 82

81st percentile: high · 94% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 52 exam candidates

1.1 km
Carmelcollege Emmen

86th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

2.2 km
Praktijkschool Emmen

no exam results · PRO

3.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?