Price drops in and around Emmen

More homes in and around Emmen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Ermerzand 13, Erm-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Ermerzand 13
C
91158
Ermyesterday
Witrugspecht 31, Emmen-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Witrugspecht 31
C
106
Emmen5 days ago
Oosterdiep OZ 4, Emmer-Compascuum-8.0%
€ 275.000€ 299.000
Oosterdiep OZ 4
G
1701180
Emmer-Compascuum5 days ago
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-3.4%
€ 459.000€ 475.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113
Emmen8 days ago
Karbeel 33, Emmen-9.2%
€ 295.000€ 325.000
Karbeel 33
A
78
Emmen8 days ago
Valtherlaan 215, Emmen-4.3%
€ 359.000€ 375.000
Valtherlaan 215
A
85
Emmen9 days ago100% says: fair
Vleerackers 46, Emmen-7.2%
€ 199.500€ 215.000
Vleerackers 46
C
99174
Emmen9 days ago
Veldakkers 52, Sleen-5.1%
€ 465.000€ 490.000
Veldakkers 52
C
113
Sleen12 days ago
Oringerbrink 110, Emmen-1.4%
€ 365.000€ 370.000
Oringerbrink 110
B
158
Emmen12 days ago
De Snikke 6, 't Haantje-6.3%
€ 439.500€ 469.000
De Snikke 6
A
131294
't Haantje14/08/2026
Ballandstraat 43, Dalen-13.9%
€ 447.500€ 519.500
Ballandstraat 43
D
150981
Dalen12/08/2026100% says: underpriced
Windmolen 1, Dalen-3.7%
€ 698.500€ 725.000
Windmolen 1
A
154582
Dalen07/08/2026
Klepel 125, Emmen-1.7%
€ 295.000€ 300.000
Klepel 125
A
92
Emmen04/08/2026
Hooya's Oord 8, Dalen-8.1%
€ 798.500€ 869.000
Hooya's Oord 8
A++
2682060
Dalen04/08/2026
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-2.9%
€ 475.000€ 489.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113388
Emmen24/07/2026
Stationsstraat 10, Dalen-6.4%
€ 495.000€ 529.000
Stationsstraat 10
E
171540
Dalen24/07/2026
Vleerackers 46
Photo 2 of Vleerackers 46Photo 3 of Vleerackers 46Photo 4 of Vleerackers 46Photo 5 of Vleerackers 46
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -7.2%

Vleerackers 46

Emmen · 7824NP

End-of-terrace house at Vleerackers 46 in Emmen (Angelslo neighbourhood). The home was built in 1967 and has 99 m² of living space, a 174 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Emmen (3 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Angelslo (687 m).

99174plot4 beds1967Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 199,500
Was€ 215,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    yesterday
  2. Price reduced
    9 days ago
    € 199,500
    € 15,500
  3. For sale
    9 Jul 2026
  4. Sold (conditional)
    3 Jul 2026
  5. Listed for sale
    22 Jun 2026
    € 215,000

Property details

Living area99 m²
Plot174 m²
Construction year1967
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 180,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Angelslo neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable7%
Points to note · Demographics7
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated85 persons
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1659 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share25.5%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow56%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High22.6%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average60.3%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place7.07 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby2.3 km
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Severest induced earthquake in the neighbourhoodPossibly light damage3.4 ML
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions51 kg/m2/yr
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1157%
Distance to airport (incl. small)Aerodrome nearby — slight aircraft noise possible2.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.5%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average53.1%
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average51.6%
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated7%· NL 2.3%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land95 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels41%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space62 m²
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,783 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield965 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 292,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.2%

Stations

Emmen3.0 km · Train station
Emmen Zuid6.0 km · Train station
S5 Hoogveengebied6.0 km · Light rail
S4 Twee Provinciën6.4 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Angelslo

12th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 232 pupils

Disadvantage score 88: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

687 m
Kristalla

18th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 107 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

1.0 km
De Kubus

17th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 237 pupils

Disadvantage score 48: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

1.0 km
't Twiespan

46th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 164 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.3 km
Sint Gerardus

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 169 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool op 't Veld

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 91 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 43% of schools

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool 't Eenspan

47th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 6% of schools

2.4 km
Basisschool De Rank

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 112 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.9 km
Openbare Basisschool 2 Emmen Mr Vegter

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 72 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

3.1 km
Openbare Basisschool Emmermeer

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 92 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

3.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Praktijkschool Emmen

no exam results · PRO

782 m
Carmelcollege Emmen

86th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

1.1 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 82

81st percentile: high · 94% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 52 exam candidates

2.2 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 78

4th percentile: low · 78% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 203 exam candidates

2.2 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Angelsloerdijk 13-C

87th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 86 exam candidates

2.2 km
Hondsrug College Christelijke SGM voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

44th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 388 exam candidates

2.5 km
Drenthe College Terra

56th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 184 exam candidates

3.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?