Price drops in and around Emmen

More homes in and around Emmen whose asking price was recently cut.

Ermerzand 13, Erm-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Ermerzand 13
C
91158
Erm2 days ago
Witrugspecht 31, Emmen-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Witrugspecht 31
C
106
Emmen6 days ago
Oosterdiep OZ 4, Emmer-Compascuum-8.0%
€ 275.000€ 299.000
Oosterdiep OZ 4
G
1701180
Emmer-Compascuum6 days ago
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-3.4%
€ 459.000€ 475.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113
Emmen9 days ago
Karbeel 33, Emmen-9.2%
€ 295.000€ 325.000
Karbeel 33
A
78
Emmen9 days ago
Valtherlaan 215, Emmen-4.3%
€ 359.000€ 375.000
Valtherlaan 215
A
85
Emmen10 days ago100% says: fair
Vleerackers 46, Emmen-7.2%
€ 199.500€ 215.000
Vleerackers 46
C
99174
Emmen10 days ago
Veldakkers 52, Sleen-5.1%
€ 465.000€ 490.000
Veldakkers 52
C
113
Sleen13 days ago
Oringerbrink 110, Emmen-1.4%
€ 365.000€ 370.000
Oringerbrink 110
B
158
Emmen13 days ago
De Snikke 6, 't Haantje-6.3%
€ 439.500€ 469.000
De Snikke 6
A
131294
't Haantje14/08/2026
Ballandstraat 43, Dalen-13.9%
€ 447.500€ 519.500
Ballandstraat 43
D
150981
Dalen12/08/2026100% says: underpriced
Windmolen 1, Dalen-3.7%
€ 698.500€ 725.000
Windmolen 1
A
154582
Dalen07/08/2026
Klepel 125, Emmen-1.7%
€ 295.000€ 300.000
Klepel 125
A
92
Emmen04/08/2026
Hooya's Oord 8, Dalen-8.1%
€ 798.500€ 869.000
Hooya's Oord 8
A++
2682060
Dalen04/08/2026
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-2.9%
€ 475.000€ 489.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113388
Emmen24/07/2026
Stationsstraat 10, Dalen-6.4%
€ 495.000€ 529.000
Stationsstraat 10
E
171540
Dalen24/07/2026
Weerdingerstraat 249 G
Photo 2 of Weerdingerstraat 249 GPhoto 3 of Weerdingerstraat 249 GPhoto 4 of Weerdingerstraat 249 GPhoto 5 of Weerdingerstraat 249 G
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.0%

Weerdingerstraat 249 G

Emmen · 7811CL

Apartment at Weerdingerstraat 249 in Emmen (Emmen-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2000 and has 90 m² of living space, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Emmen (293 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Montessori (519 m).

903 beds2000Label BApartment
Asking price€ 345,000
Was€ 359,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    9 Jul 2026
    € 345,000
    € 14,500
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 359,500

Property details

Living area90 m²
Construction year2000
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 315,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Emmen-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics4
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated95 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share26%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow57%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.5%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area20
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.6 ratio
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime186.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.2%· NL 90.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby1.7 km
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 2
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1157%
Distance to railway lineClose to railway274 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Soil remediation registeredRemediation registeredYes
Noise loadHeavy63 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing54 dB
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot785 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical670 m³· NL 800%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 292,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.458 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away25.6 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)17.4 km

Stations

Emmen293 m · Train station
Emmen Zuid4.8 km · Train station
Nieuw Amsterdam8.6 km · Train station
S5 Hoogveengebied9.2 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Montessori

39th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 202 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

519 m
Basisschool De Rank

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 112 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

822 m
Groen van Prinstererschool

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 150 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

940 m
Openbare Basisschool Emmermeer

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 92 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

951 m
Openbare Basisschool 't Eenspan

47th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 6% of schools

984 m
St Frans School

43rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 110 pupils

Disadvantage score 31: more disadvantage than 72% of schools

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool 2 Emmen Mr Vegter

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 72 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

1.5 km
't Twiespan

46th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 164 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

2.1 km
Basisschool De Stroeten

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Openbare Basisschool Bargeres

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 128 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

2.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 82

81st percentile: high · 94% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 52 exam candidates

1.1 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 78

4th percentile: low · 78% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 203 exam candidates

1.1 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Angelsloerdijk 13-C

87th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 86 exam candidates

1.2 km
Hondsrug College Christelijke SGM voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

44th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 388 exam candidates

1.4 km
Drenthe College Terra

56th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 184 exam candidates

2.0 km
Carmelcollege Emmen

86th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

2.4 km
Praktijkschool Emmen

no exam results · PRO

3.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?