Price drops in and around Emmen

More homes in and around Emmen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Ermerzand 13, Erm-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Ermerzand 13
C
91158
Ermyesterday
Witrugspecht 31, Emmen-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Witrugspecht 31
C
106
Emmen5 days ago
Oosterdiep OZ 4, Emmer-Compascuum-8.0%
€ 275.000€ 299.000
Oosterdiep OZ 4
G
1701180
Emmer-Compascuum5 days ago
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-3.4%
€ 459.000€ 475.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113
Emmen8 days ago
Karbeel 33, Emmen-9.2%
€ 295.000€ 325.000
Karbeel 33
A
78
Emmen8 days ago
Valtherlaan 215, Emmen-4.3%
€ 359.000€ 375.000
Valtherlaan 215
A
85
Emmen9 days ago100% says: fair
Vleerackers 46, Emmen-7.2%
€ 199.500€ 215.000
Vleerackers 46
C
99174
Emmen9 days ago
Veldakkers 52, Sleen-5.1%
€ 465.000€ 490.000
Veldakkers 52
C
113
Sleen12 days ago
Oringerbrink 110, Emmen-1.4%
€ 365.000€ 370.000
Oringerbrink 110
B
158
Emmen12 days ago
De Snikke 6, 't Haantje-6.3%
€ 439.500€ 469.000
De Snikke 6
A
131294
't Haantje14/08/2026
Ballandstraat 43, Dalen-13.9%
€ 447.500€ 519.500
Ballandstraat 43
D
150981
Dalen12/08/2026100% says: underpriced
Windmolen 1, Dalen-3.7%
€ 698.500€ 725.000
Windmolen 1
A
154582
Dalen07/08/2026
Klepel 125, Emmen-1.7%
€ 295.000€ 300.000
Klepel 125
A
92
Emmen04/08/2026
Hooya's Oord 8, Dalen-8.1%
€ 798.500€ 869.000
Hooya's Oord 8
A++
2682060
Dalen04/08/2026
Toermalijndreef 73, Emmen-2.9%
€ 475.000€ 489.000
Toermalijndreef 73
A
113388
Emmen24/07/2026
Stationsstraat 10, Dalen-6.4%
€ 495.000€ 529.000
Stationsstraat 10
E
171540
Dalen24/07/2026
Oringerbrink 110
Photo 2 of Oringerbrink 110Photo 3 of Oringerbrink 110Photo 4 of Oringerbrink 110Photo 5 of Oringerbrink 110
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.4%

Oringerbrink 110

Emmen · 7812JX

Semi-detached at Oringerbrink 110 in Emmen (Bargeres neighbourhood). The home was built in 1976 and has 158 m² of living space, a 251 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Emmen Zuid (1.9 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool Bargeres (441 m).

158251plot5 beds1976Label BSemi-detached
Asking price€ 365,000
Was€ 370,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 365,000
    € 5,000
  2. Relisted
    14 Jun 2026
    € 370,000
    € 15,000
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 385,000

Property details

Living area158 m²
Plot251 m²
Construction year1976
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 313,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Bargeres neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable15%
Points to note · Demographics4
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1206 score
Liveability index: amenitiesClearly fewer facilities than average-0.1037 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.2%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market8
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away6.3 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away27.6 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.3
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place6.12 ratio
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)3%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.1%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources9
Distance to nearest induced earthquakeEarthquake very nearby0.6 km
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1157%
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average55.6%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work34.8%· NL 32.5%
Distance to museumQuite far9.3 km
Distance to interchange stationQuite far4.3 km
Distance to play area/playgroundPlay area right next door79 m
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)Elevated13.3%· NL 11.2%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land151 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels52%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space111 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)170 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,467 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield964 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Emmen Zuid1.9 km · Train station
Emmen3.1 km · Train station
Nieuw Amsterdam5.7 km · Train station
S5 Hoogveengebied8.9 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 16 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool Bargeres

3rd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 128 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

441 m
Kardinaal Alfrink-School

7th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

448 m
Het Palet

86th percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 191 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

540 m
Basisschool De Stroeten

54th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Vlonder

95th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 200 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Het Anker Protestants Christelijke Jenaplanschool

15th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 192 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool 2 Emmen Mr Vegter

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 72 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

1.6 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Diedeldoorn

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 111 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 47% of schools

1.6 km
Openbare Basisschool De Lisdodde

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 351 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Openbare Basisschool De Hesselanden

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 218 pupils

Disadvantage score 127: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Drenthe College Terra

56th percentile: average · 95% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 184 exam candidates

1.1 km
Hondsrug College Christelijke SGM voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

44th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 388 exam candidates

2.0 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Angelsloerdijk 13-C

87th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 86 exam candidates

2.5 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 78

4th percentile: low · 78% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 203 exam candidates

2.7 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo Esdal College, Oosterstraat 82

81st percentile: high · 94% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 52 exam candidates

2.8 km
Carmelcollege Emmen

86th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 209 exam candidates

3.1 km
Praktijkschool Emmen

no exam results · PRO

4.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?