Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Hertog Hendrik van Brabantplein 16 C, Eindhoven-2.4%
€ 219.500€ 225.000
Hertog Hendrik van Brabantplein 16 C
A
28
Eindhoventoday
Laan ter Catten 52, Nuenen-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Laan ter Catten 52
A
169
Nuenentoday
Laagstraat 407, Eindhoven-7.6%
€ 415.000€ 449.000
Laagstraat 407
D
108
Eindhoventoday
Kromstraat 27 C, Veldhoven-8.2%
€ 349.000€ 380.000
Kromstraat 27 C
B
63
Veldhoventoday
De Reijenburg 126, Veldhoven-3.7%
€ 548.000€ 569.000
De Reijenburg 126
A
106
Veldhoventoday
Don Boscostraat 23, Eindhoven-0.1%
€ 749.000€ 750.000
Don Boscostraat 23
C
187
Eindhoventoday
Clervauxlaan 25, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Clervauxlaan 25
C
139
Eindhovenyesterday
de Koppele 62, Eindhoven-3.2%
€ 450.000€ 465.000
de Koppele 62
C
153
Eindhovenyesterday
Sella 27, Veldhoven-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Sella 27
A++
173
Veldhovenyesterday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshoutyesterday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhovenyesterday
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhovenyesterday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhovenyesterday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhovenyesterday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhoven2 days ago
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhoven2 days ago
Methusalemplein 3
Photo 2 of Methusalemplein 3Photo 3 of Methusalemplein 3Photo 4 of Methusalemplein 3Photo 5 of Methusalemplein 3
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.9%

Methusalemplein 3

Eindhoven · 5611VZ

Apartment at Methusalemplein 3 in Eindhoven (Irisbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1988 and has 64 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Centraal (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam (409 m).

642 beds1988Label BApartment
Asking price€ 339,000
Was€ 349,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    3 Aug 2026
  2. Under offer
    21 Jul 2026
  3. Relisted
    7 Jul 2026
    € 339,000
    € 10,000
  4. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 349,000

Property details

Living area64 m²
Construction year1988
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 377,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Irisbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated130 persons
Livability Meter: physical environmentUnfavourable physical environment-0.0675 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park30 m
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area28
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.4%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure26
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity6
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby15
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.3 °C
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition1,711.2 mol/ha/yr
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside38%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.8%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources8
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby336 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)545 m
Distance to airportNearby8 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot647 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average28%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical660 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.633 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away67 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)2.2 km

Stations

Eindhoven Centraal1.1 km · Train station
Eindhoven Stadion1.6 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Strijp-S2.7 km · Train station
Geldrop4.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

18 permits within 500 m · 7 construction plans within 1 km · 47 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

409 m
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

774 m
Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 966 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

786 m
Wilakkers

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 349 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Basisschool De Klimboom

52nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 370 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.3 km
Bs De Talisman

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 75 pupils · total 614 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Vrije School De Regenboog

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 446 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Fellenoord

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 126 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

1.6 km
basisschool Beppino Sarto

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 265 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

1.7 km
OBS Philipsdorp

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

923 m
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

1.1 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Aloysius

70th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

1.3 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Innova

7th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

1.3 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

1.7 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

2.1 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

2.1 km
Lorentz Casimir Lyceum

91st percentile: high · 92% passed · CE avg 6.9 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

2.1 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

2.2 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

69th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · HAVO/VWO · 220 exam candidates

2.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?