Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Sella 27, Veldhoven-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Sella 27
A++
173
Veldhoventoday
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhoventoday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhoventoday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshouttoday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhoventoday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhoventoday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhovenyesterday
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhovenyesterday
Fangorn 6, Geldrop-3.0%
€ 650.000€ 670.000
Fangorn 6
A
198
Geldropyesterday
Zittardsestraat 43, Veldhoven-4.8%
€ 700.000€ 735.000
Zittardsestraat 43
A++
132
Veldhovenyesterday
Crabethstraat 5 D, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Crabethstraat 5 D
A
78
Eindhovenyesterday
Herselsestraat 31, Helmond-3.2%
€ 599.000€ 619.000
Herselsestraat 31
A+
191
Helmond2 days ago
Verzetsheldenlaan 9, Eindhoven-4.3%
€ 895.000€ 935.000
Verzetsheldenlaan 9
B
219926
Eindhoven2 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37, Eindhoven-1.6%
€ 625.000€ 635.000
Rector Baptistlaan 37
A+++
126115
Eindhoven3 days ago
Schepen Maaslaan 15, Nuenen-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Schepen Maaslaan 15
A
156219
Nuenen3 days ago
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32, Veldhoven-4.0%
€ 720.000€ 750.000
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32
A+
139
Veldhoven3 days ago
Offenbachlaan 696
Photo 2 of Offenbachlaan 696Photo 3 of Offenbachlaan 696Photo 4 of Offenbachlaan 696Photo 5 of Offenbachlaan 696
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.9%

Offenbachlaan 696

Eindhoven · 5654RZ

End-of-terrace house at Offenbachlaan 696 in Eindhoven (Blaarthem neighbourhood). The home was built in 1975 and has 139 m² of living space, a 225 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Stadion (2.7 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Karel de Grote (306 m).

139225plot4 beds1975Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 515,000
Was€ 525,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    5 days ago
    € 515,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    14 Jul 2026
    € 525,000

Property details

Living area139 m²
Plot225 m²
Construction year1975
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 522,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Blaarthem neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Buildings under construction in the neighbourhoodintensive building activity24 buildings
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)77.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)73.2%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance9%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby13
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside36.3%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors39.4%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources8
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater35 m above sea level
Points to note10
Distance to groundwater protection areaAdjacent to protected area187 m
Distance to airportNearby6.2 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.7 °C
Nitrogen restrictions for permits nearbyNitrogen restrictions nearbyYes
Traffic on your own streetBusy through traffic route5,000 per day
Masts within 300 mMultiple transmission masts4
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land136 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space88 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,170 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield998 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.634 µg/m³

Stations

Eindhoven Stadion2.6 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Centraal3.1 km · Train station
Eindhoven Strijp-S3.3 km · Train station
Geldrop6.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 32 construction plans within 1 km · 43 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Karel de Grote

32nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 138 pupils

Disadvantage score 42: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

306 m
De Kameleon

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 224 pupils

Disadvantage score 41: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

624 m
Openbare Basisschool de Hobbitstee

56th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 64 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

708 m
De Springplank

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 441 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 67% of schools

735 m
Basisschool 't Startblok

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 286 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 40% of schools

842 m
Azzahraa

no recent test score · total 11 pupils

987 m
Basisschool De Hanevoet

56th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 19% of schools

1.1 km
De Troubadour

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 22% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool Theresia

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 243 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

2.0 km
Basisschool Trudo

72nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 216 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Yuverta

50th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 153 exam candidates

758 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

987 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

987 m
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

69th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · HAVO/VWO · 220 exam candidates

1.0 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

1.4 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

1.7 km
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

1.8 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Olympia

94th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 116 exam candidates

1.8 km
Stg ROC Summa College, De Blecourtstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO

2.1 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Koenraadlaan 102

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO

2.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?