Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhoventoday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhoventoday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshouttoday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhoventoday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhoventoday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhovenyesterday
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhovenyesterday
Fangorn 6, Geldrop-3.0%
€ 650.000€ 670.000
Fangorn 6
A
198
Geldropyesterday
Zittardsestraat 43, Veldhoven-4.8%
€ 700.000€ 735.000
Zittardsestraat 43
A++
132
Veldhovenyesterday
Crabethstraat 5 D, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Crabethstraat 5 D
A
78
Eindhovenyesterday
Herselsestraat 31, Helmond-3.2%
€ 599.000€ 619.000
Herselsestraat 31
A+
191
Helmond2 days ago
Verzetsheldenlaan 9, Eindhoven-4.3%
€ 895.000€ 935.000
Verzetsheldenlaan 9
B
219926
Eindhoven2 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37, Eindhoven-1.6%
€ 625.000€ 635.000
Rector Baptistlaan 37
A+++
126115
Eindhoven3 days ago
Schepen Maaslaan 15, Nuenen-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Schepen Maaslaan 15
A
156219
Nuenen3 days ago
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32, Veldhoven-4.0%
€ 720.000€ 750.000
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32
A+
139
Veldhoven3 days ago
Laarstraat 41, Geldrop-4.8%
€ 595.000€ 625.000
Laarstraat 41
C
168346
Geldrop3 days ago
Dommelstraat 10
Photo 2 of Dommelstraat 10Photo 3 of Dommelstraat 10Photo 4 of Dommelstraat 10Photo 5 of Dommelstraat 10
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.8%

Dommelstraat 10

Eindhoven · 5611CK

Terraced house at Dommelstraat 10 in Eindhoven (Binnenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 1906 and has 332 m² of living space, a 240 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Centraal (252 m). The nearest primary school is Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan (697 m).

332240plot5 beds1906Label A+Terraced house
Asking price€ 2,250,000
Was€ 2,495,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    6 days ago
    € 2,250,000
    € 245,000
  2. Listed for sale
    20 Jun 2026
    € 2,495,000

Property details

Living area332 m²
Plot240 m²
Construction year1906
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 994,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.208 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Hospitality within 25 mHospitality within 25 m2
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area61
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime821.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.8%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure36
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity9
Points to note · Environment & risk12
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.3 °C
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition1,711.2 mol/ha/yr
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside29.6%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors36.6%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby9
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources14
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.69 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Share of renewable energymoderate share sustainable49%
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels5%· NL 36%
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered2
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)80 m
Distance to railway lineClose to railway145 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)306 m
Distance to airportNearby7.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaSpacious plot104 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions19 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space208 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)82 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical530 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential13,920 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield994 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Eindhoven Centraal252 m · Train station
Eindhoven Stadion1.0 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Strijp-S2.0 km · Train station
Geldrop5.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

31 permits within 500 m · 11 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 966 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

697 m
Fellenoord

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 126 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

857 m
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

862 m
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Basisschool De Driestam

22nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 384 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.2 km
OBS Philipsdorp

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.4 km
De Troubadour

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 22% of schools

1.8 km
Tarieq Ibnoe Ziyad

71st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 399 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

1.8 km
Wilakkers

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 349 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Basisschool Trudo

72nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 216 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

1.6 km
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

1.6 km
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

1.6 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Florian

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Scholengemeenschap De Rooi Pannen

44th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 103 exam candidates

1.7 km
SiNTLUCAS

64th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 118 exam candidates

2.0 km
Lorentz Casimir Lyceum

91st percentile: high · 92% passed · CE avg 6.9 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

2.0 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Aloysius

70th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

2.0 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Innova

7th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

2.0 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

2.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?