Price drops in and around Brunssum

More homes in and around Brunssum whose asking price was recently cut.

Eisenderstraat 21, Geleen-6.8%
€ 235.000€ 252.000
Eisenderstraat 21
G
119
Geleentoday
Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Abtenlaan 7, Kerkrade-5.3%
€ 469.000€ 495.000
Abtenlaan 7
C
157165
Kerkradetoday
Ruscher 1, Schinveld-16.7%
€ 995.000€ 1.195.000
Ruscher 1
C
1021
Schinveldtoday50% says: underpriced
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmenyesterday
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlenyesterday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Heinseweg 17, Sittard-5.1%
€ 299.000€ 315.000
Heinseweg 17
B
117
Sittardyesterday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlenyesterday
Vredeslaan 3, Limbricht-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Vredeslaan 3
A
141
Limbrichtyesterday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlen2 days ago
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveld2 days ago
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraaf2 days ago
Doorvaartstraat 17
Photo 2 of Doorvaartstraat 17Photo 3 of Doorvaartstraat 17Photo 4 of Doorvaartstraat 17Photo 5 of Doorvaartstraat 17
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.9%

Doorvaartstraat 17

Brunssum · 6441AR

Semi-detached at Doorvaartstraat 17 in Brunssum (Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1930 and has 195 m² of living space, a 294 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (5.3 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Trampoline (231 m).

195294plot6 beds1930Label DSemi-detached
Asking price€ 495,000
Was€ 515,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    13 Jul 2026
    € 495,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 515,000

Property details

Living area195 m²
Plot294 m²
Construction year1930
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 494,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable15%
Points to note · Demographics6
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes72.6%· NL 40%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High18.5%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average60.2%· NL 78.4%
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share34%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow46%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High21.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Distance to interchange stationFar away6.9 km
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime116.5 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.2%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.6%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure11
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside39.2%
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels3%· NL 36%
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,013
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1317%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 285
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to military terrainNear military site0.6 km
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)596 m
Distance to airportNearby14.7 km
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise14.3%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.7%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land147 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space155 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical630 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential11,067 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,023 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 265,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.8%

Stations

Hoensbroek5.3 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard5.6 km · Train station
Heerlen6.1 km · Train station
Nuth6.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

10 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 22 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Trampoline

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 153 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

231 m
Basisschool De Opstap

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 194 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

244 m
Basisschool de Caleidoscoop

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 270 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

629 m
Basisschool Meander

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 195 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 80% of schools

860 m
Basisschool Titus Brandsma

46th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 156 pupils

Disadvantage score 22: more disadvantage than 62% of schools

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Langeberg

11th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 205 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

1.3 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool Benjamin

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

2.0 km
Basisschool Sint Franciscus

54th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

2.1 km
Basisschool Schinveld

63rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 325 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

2.5 km
BS de Vlindertuin

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 319 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

679 m
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

679 m
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

2.3 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

3.3 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

4.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?