Price drops in and around Kerkrade

More homes in and around Kerkrade whose asking price was recently cut.

Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Abtenlaan 7, Kerkrade-5.3%
€ 469.000€ 495.000
Abtenlaan 7
C
157165
Kerkradetoday
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlenyesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlenyesterday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlen2 days ago
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraaf2 days ago
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraaf2 days ago
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtz2 days ago
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraaf2 days ago
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlen2 days ago
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen3 days ago
Bongardstraat 20, Brunssum-4.2%
€ 239.000€ 249.500
Bongardstraat 20
C
89
Brunssum3 days ago
Frans Halsstraat 8, Kerkrade-2.7%
€ 719.000€ 739.000
Frans Halsstraat 8
B
206682
Kerkrade4 days ago
Dokter Limpensstraat 3, Kerkrade-11.3%
€ 599.000€ 675.000
Dokter Limpensstraat 3
B
218572
Kerkrade4 days ago
Meesstraat 15
Photo 2 of Meesstraat 15Photo 3 of Meesstraat 15Photo 4 of Meesstraat 15Photo 5 of Meesstraat 15
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -10.1%

Meesstraat 15

Kerkrade · 6469XJ

Semi-detached at Meesstraat 15 in Kerkrade (Hopel neighbourhood). The home was built in 1908 and has 98 m² of living space, a 294 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Eygelshoven (178 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Veldhof (1.1 km).

98294plot3 beds1908Label ESemi-detached
Asking price€ 268,000
Was€ 298,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    6 days ago
  2. Price reduced
    23 Jun 2026
    € 268,000
    € 30,000
  3. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 298,000

Property details

Living area98 m²
Plot294 m²
Construction year1908
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 270,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Hopel neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.3%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High23.8%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average62.5%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1539%
Distance to interchange stationFar away6.1 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place4.71 ratio
Child-friendliness (score)Little child-friendly34 score
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.6%· NL 88.1%
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0.4
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot230 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Dual designationCultural-historical valueValue - Cultural heritage
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions60 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)326 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Distance to railway lineClose to railway135 m
Distance to sprayed cropNearby (50–100 m)86 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.7%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.4%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land24%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land224 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels55%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space78 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,540 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,020 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 241,000

Stations

Eygelshoven178 m · Train station
Eygelshoven Markt1.0 km · Train station
Landgraaf1.9 km · Train station
Chevremont2.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 21 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Veldhof

63rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 375 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.1 km
Basisschool 'T Valder

66th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 236 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.4 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Blokkenberg

63rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 215 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

2.0 km
De Harlekijn

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 409 pupils

Disadvantage score 31: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

2.0 km
OBS Wereldwijs

62nd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 199 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

2.2 km
Op Gen Hei

42nd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 287 pupils

Disadvantage score 31: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

2.3 km
de Schatgraver

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 423 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

2.3 km
BS Steltloper

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 260 pupils

Disadvantage score 77: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

2.7 km
Openbare Basisschool De Speurneus

96th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 193 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 46% of schools

2.7 km
Basisschool An d r Put

75th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 171 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

2.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Charlemagne College voor VWO (ath.-gymn.), havo, vmbo, vmbo-t, lwoo

24th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 278 exam candidates

1.6 km
Charlemagne College locatie Brandenberg

78th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 106 exam candidates

1.9 km
Het Martin Buber

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

3.3 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Holz

94th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 74 exam candidates

3.6 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

4.1 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

4.1 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

4.1 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Akerstraat 117

5th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 102 exam candidates

4.4 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo locatie Vrijeschool Parkstad

41st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 29 exam candidates

4.4 km
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

4.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?