Price drops in and around Hoensbroek

More homes in and around Hoensbroek whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastrichtyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen2 days ago
Rijksweg 91, Margraten-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Rijksweg 91
C
173641
Margraten3 days ago
Kerkstraat 17 A, Eijsden-11.1%
€ 595.000€ 669.000
Kerkstraat 17 A
A+
168145
Eijsden3 days ago
Maasvelderweg 20, Maastricht-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Maasvelderweg 20
A
136288
Maastricht3 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m, Meerssen-7.6%
€ 298.000€ 322.500
Gansbaan 15 m
C
68
Meerssen4 days ago
Demstraat 118
Photo 2 of Demstraat 118Photo 3 of Demstraat 118Photo 4 of Demstraat 118Photo 5 of Demstraat 118
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.7%

Demstraat 118

Hoensbroek · 6431TG

Semi-detached at Demstraat 118 in Hoensbroek (De Dem en omgeving neighbourhood). The home was built in 2006 and has 99 m² of living space, a 365 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (1.8 km). The nearest primary school is De Mheyster (632 m).

99365plot4 beds2006Label ASemi-detached
Asking price€ 409,000
Was€ 429,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    6 Aug 2026
    € 409,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 429,000

Property details

Living area99 m²
Plot365 m²
Construction year2006
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 337,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Dem en omgeving neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics4
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1005 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share25.8%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High23.5%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.4 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.75 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)76.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Distance to arable cropVery close (<50 m)43 m
Distance to sprayed cropVery close (<50 m)43 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.7%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Category of nearest risk sourceSeveso/BRZO facility nearbySeveso/BRZO
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)850 m
Distance to airportNearby11.8 km
Distance to maize fieldMaize field right next to the home43 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.4 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average47.7%
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average56.2%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work32.2%· NL 32.5%
Share of highly educated residentsLow education14%· NL 33.3%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land27%
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land268 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space119 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,538 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,023 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000

Stations

Hoensbroek1.8 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.9 km · Train station
Nuth3.2 km · Train station
Voerendaal3.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 construction plans within 1 km · 32 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Mheyster

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

632 m
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

648 m
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

748 m
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.2 km
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

1.5 km
Basisschool De Regenboog

44th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.5 km
BS de Vlindertuin

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 319 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool Benjamin

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool Sint Franciscus

54th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

953 m
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

1.4 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

1.5 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Putgraaf 188

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

3.1 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

3.1 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

3.7 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

3.9 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

4.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?