Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Eisenderstraat 21, Geleen-6.8%
€ 235.000€ 252.000
Eisenderstraat 21
G
119
Geleentoday
Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Abtenlaan 7, Kerkrade-5.3%
€ 469.000€ 495.000
Abtenlaan 7
C
157165
Kerkradetoday
Ruscher 1, Schinveld-16.7%
€ 995.000€ 1.195.000
Ruscher 1
C
1021
Schinveldtoday50% says: underpriced
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmenyesterday
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlenyesterday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlenyesterday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlen2 days ago
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveld2 days ago
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraaf2 days ago
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraaf2 days ago
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)2 days ago
Kasteellaan 83
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -8.0%

Kasteellaan 83

Heerlen · 6415HN

Terraced house at Kasteellaan 83 in Heerlen (Meezenbroek neighbourhood). The home was built in 1936 and has 165 m² of living space, a 93 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Heerlen (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is OBS de Droomboom (479 m).

16593plot4 beds1936Label CTerraced house
Asking price€ 275,000
Was€ 299,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    9 Jun 2026
    € 275,000
    € 24,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 299,000

Property details

Living area165 m²
Plot93 m²
Construction year1936
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Meezenbroek neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics12
Share of social assistance recipientsHigh9.3%· NL 2.3%
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes68.1%· NL 40%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High20.7%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average59.4%· NL 78.4%
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1524 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1375 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share32.8%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow51%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High25.3%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61.2%· NL 50.8%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers30.5%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental70%
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.02 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)77.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)68.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance12.6%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.8%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater27 m above sea level
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up100%
Unbuilt plot areaAlmost completely built up0 m²
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average48.2%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work39.6%· NL 32.5%
Share of highly educated residentsLow education16.2%· NL 33.3%
Share of persons in povertyAbove average7.7%· NL 3.1%
Share of unemployment benefitElevated1.7%· NL 0.9%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space116 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,259 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,014 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.533 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away119.3 km

Stations

Heerlen1.2 km · Train station
Landgraaf2.3 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.5 km · Train station
Hoensbroek4.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 construction plan within 1 km · 17 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
OBS de Droomboom

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 274 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

479 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Horizon

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 240 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

937 m
El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool

46th percentile: average · DOE · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 276 pupils

Disadvantage score 61: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

1.4 km
Vrijeschool Helianthus

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.5 km
Broederschool

40th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.5 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Eikenderveld

92nd percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 125 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.7 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 241 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
de Schatgraver

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 423 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

1.9 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Ger Majella

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 151 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.9 km
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Schandelermolenweg 21

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

399 m
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

399 m
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

399 m
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

495 m
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

632 m
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

820 m
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

1.8 km
School voor Havo Mavo V H Bernardinuscollege

19th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 49 exam candidates

1.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?