Price drops in and around Hoensbroek

More homes in and around Hoensbroek whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastrichtyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen2 days ago
Rijksweg 91, Margraten-3.7%
€ 698.000€ 725.000
Rijksweg 91
C
173641
Margraten3 days ago
Kerkstraat 17 A, Eijsden-11.1%
€ 595.000€ 669.000
Kerkstraat 17 A
A+
168145
Eijsden3 days ago
Maasvelderweg 20, Maastricht-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Maasvelderweg 20
A
136288
Maastricht3 days ago
Gansbaan 15 m, Meerssen-7.6%
€ 298.000€ 322.500
Gansbaan 15 m
C
68
Meerssen4 days ago
Kouvenderstraat 42 B
Photo 2 of Kouvenderstraat 42 BPhoto 3 of Kouvenderstraat 42 BPhoto 4 of Kouvenderstraat 42 BPhoto 5 of Kouvenderstraat 42 B
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.0%

Kouvenderstraat 42 B

Hoensbroek · 6431HG

Apartment at Kouvenderstraat 42 in Hoensbroek (Hoensbroek-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1960 and has 45 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label F. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (2.2 km). The nearest primary school is De Mheyster (333 m).

451 beds1960Label FApartment
Asking price€ 120,000
Was€ 129,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    9 days ago
    € 120,000
    € 9,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 129,000

Property details

Living area45 m²
Construction year1960
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelF
WOZ value€ 111,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Hoensbroek-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy3
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Energy index (primary fossil)Poor (label F/G)357 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelPoorF
Points to note · Demographics10
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes73%· NL 40%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High19.6%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average59.8%· NL 78.4%
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1736 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1468 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share32.9%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow52%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High24.6%· NL 15.6%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers28.6%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental61%
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.8 km
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime86.9 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)74.4%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.3%
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions66 kg/m2/yr
Distance to airportNearby11.2 km
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise15.4%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.8 °C
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average48.2%
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated7.5%· NL 2.3%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work39.8%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot3,580 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical750 m³· NL 800%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.54 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away116.4 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)11.7 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.7 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)9.8 km

Stations

Hoensbroek2.2 km · Train station
Nuth2.6 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard3.6 km · Train station
Schinnen4.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 construction plans within 1 km · 25 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Mheyster

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

333 m
Basisschool De Regenboog

44th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

709 m
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

855 m
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

858 m
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.3 km
BS de Vlindertuin

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 319 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Basisschool Sint Franciscus

54th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.8 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool Benjamin

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.9 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Verrekijker

98th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 6% of schools

2.0 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

203 m
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

917 m
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

1.9 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

3.4 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

3.4 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

4.5 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

4.7 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

4.7 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?