Price drops in and around Vlaardingen

More homes in and around Vlaardingen whose asking price was recently cut.

Moltzerstraat 8, Rotterdam-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Moltzerstraat 8
A
154
Rotterdamtoday
Noordeinde 36, Zwartewaal-9.2%
€ 495.000€ 545.000
Noordeinde 36
C
136250
Zwartewaaltoday
Eikenhof 60, De Lier-1.8%
€ 550.000€ 560.000
Eikenhof 60
A
148164
De Liertoday
Zwaerdecroonstraat 6 A, Rotterdam-2.6%
€ 565.000€ 580.000
Zwaerdecroonstraat 6 A
A++
93
Rotterdamtoday
Nieuwe Haven 277 B, Schiedam-9.1%
€ 250.000€ 275.000
Nieuwe Haven 277 B
B
66
Schiedamtoday
Boergoensestraat 122 B, Rotterdam-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Boergoensestraat 122 B
D
115
Rotterdamtoday
Heysekade 9, Rotterdam-1.6%
€ 635.000€ 645.000
Heysekade 9
A++++
170
Rotterdamtoday
Kleiweg 26 A, Rotterdam-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Kleiweg 26 A
C
122
Rotterdamtoday
Goudsesingel 626, Rotterdam-4.6%
€ 415.000€ 435.000
Goudsesingel 626
A
97
Rotterdamtoday
Korte Hoogstraat 13 C, Rotterdam-4.5%
€ 329.500€ 345.000
Korte Hoogstraat 13 C
D
59
Rotterdamyesterday
van Beverningkstraat 2, Vlaardingen-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
van Beverningkstraat 2
B
97
Vlaardingenyesterday
Gladiolusstraat 6 A, Rotterdam-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Gladiolusstraat 6 A
F
91
Rotterdamyesterday
Calandstraat 39 F, Rotterdam-4.3%
€ 419.000€ 438.000
Calandstraat 39 F
A+++
48
Rotterdamyesterday
Halleystraat 11, Schiedam-6.5%
€ 397.500€ 425.000
Halleystraat 11
A
14695
Schiedamyesterday
Trombonestraat 18, Spijkenisse-6.6%
€ 419.900€ 449.500
Trombonestraat 18
A
126132
Spijkenisseyesterday
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 117, Vlaardingen-4.9%
€ 379.500€ 399.000
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 117
D
97150
Vlaardingenyesterday
Muskuskruid 6
Photo 2 of Muskuskruid 6Photo 3 of Muskuskruid 6Photo 4 of Muskuskruid 6Photo 5 of Muskuskruid 6
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -2.9%

Muskuskruid 6

Vlaardingen · 3137WH

End-of-terrace house at Muskuskruid 6 in Vlaardingen (Kruidenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1985 and has 105 m² of living space, a 245 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Vlaardingen Oost (3.2 km). The nearest primary school is Het Anker (77 m).

105245plot4 beds1985Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 475,000
Was€ 489,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    5 days ago
  2. Price reduced
    13 Aug 2026
    € 475,000
    € 14,000
  3. Price reduced
    19 Jun 2026
    € 489,000
    € 9,000
  4. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 498,000

Property details

Living area105 m²
Plot245 m²
Construction year1985
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 523,000
OwnershipMunicipal leasehold (leasehold end date: 15-06-2034)
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kruidenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.156 score
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.1%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental68%
Distance to interchange stationFar away11.3 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby2
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)74.4%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance9.1%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.8%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater22 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.85 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 373
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1071%
Distance to airportNearby7.3 km
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated3 µg/kg
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average46.7%
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated5.4%· NL 2.3%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work31.1%· NL 32.5%
Share of unemployment benefitElevated1.8%· NL 0.9%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land21%
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land193 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space59 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical620 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,214 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,013 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values12.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Vlaardingen Oost3.2 km · Light rail
Schiedam Nieuwland3.5 km · Light rail
Vlaardingen Centrum3.6 km · Light rail
Vijfsluizen3.8 km · Metro station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 16 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Het Anker

45th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 265 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

77 m
OBS de Singel

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 384 pupils

Disadvantage score 80: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

136 m
De Hoeksteen

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 387 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

748 m
IKC De Ark

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 359 pupils

Disadvantage score 96: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

971 m
’t Palet Holy

no recent test score · total 366 pupils

1.3 km
IKC Jan Ligthart

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 492 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
De Regenboog

65th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

2.2 km
Basisschool de Klinker

46th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 377 pupils

Disadvantage score 52: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

2.2 km
IKC Ambacht

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 477 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Basisschool Loep

30th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 197 pupils

Disadvantage score 92: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

2.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
St.- Jozefmavo

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 182 exam candidates

883 m
Lentiz onderwijsgroep, Willem de Zwijgerlaan 230

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

983 m
Het College Vos, Koninginnelaan 771

7th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 62 exam candidates

1.1 km
Het College Vos, Korhoenlaan 4

28th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 75 exam candidates

1.6 km
Het College Vos, Bachplein 578

no exam results · VBO

2.5 km
Lentiz onderwijsgroep, Rotterdamseweg 55

9th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 243 exam candidates

2.5 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium Schiedam

20th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VWO · 78 exam candidates

2.8 km
Vlaardingse Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

86th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 95 exam candidates

2.8 km
Scholengemeenschap Spieringshoek voor Gymnasium Atheneum en HAVO

18th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 192 exam candidates

3.3 km
Mavo Schravenlant XL voor mavo en vmbo, Van der Leeuwlaan 3

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

3.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?